Asian Athletics Championships: South Asia’s performance, 2002-2015

From Indpaedia
Jump to: navigation, search

Please help improve this page by sending authentic missing details
as messages to the Facebook community, Indpaedia.com.
All information used will be gratefully acknowledged in your name.

Contents

Asian Athletics Championships, 2002

Source Athletics Asia.org

Men

200 m

12 August

Wind: -1.7

4 Prasanna S. Amarasekara SRI 21 Mar 81 21.32

5 Anand Menezes IND 2 Jan 77 21.32

400 m

10 August

3 R.A. Sugath Thilakaratne SRI 30 Jul 73 45.73

4 Rohan Pradeep Kumara SRI 10 Mar 75 45.87

5 Satbir Singh IND 24 Jan 74 46.64

6 Prasanna S. Amarasekara SRI 21 Mar 81 46.78

1500 m

11 August

4 Kuldeep Kumar IND 20 Dec 82 3:48.85

6 T.M. Sanjeevan IND 30 May 79 3:51.46

10000 m

9 August

3 Jagan Nath Lakade IND 13 Oct 77 30:39.44

4 Anuradha Indrajith Cooray SRI 24 Mar 78 31:03.17

5 Ajith Bandara SRI 7 May 81 31:06.74

6 Ajith Bandara SRI 7 May 81 31:22.57

3000 m steeple

10 August

6 Arun D'Souza IND 8 Jun 78 8:58.9h

400 m hurdles

12 August

5 Asoka Kumara Jayasundara SRI 17 Jan 78 50.78

High jump

12 August

5 Manjula Kumara Wijesekara SRI 30 Jan 84 2.15

Triple jump

11 August

4 Amarjeet Singh IND 1 May 81 16.12

Shot put

11 August

2 Navpreet Singh IND 15 Jun 78 18.97

Discus Throw

5 Hridayanand Singh IND 25 Nov 78 55.34

Javelin

11 August

4 Jagdish Singh Bishnoi IND 20 May 77 78.92

20 km walk

10 August

4 Gurdev Singh IND 5 Sep 80 1:32:53

6 B. N. Nayananada SRI 70 1:35:18

4 x 100 m

10 August

5 India IND 39.72

4 x 400 m

12 August

1 Sri Lanka SRI 3:03.35

2 India IND 3:06.76

Women

100 m

10 August

Wind: -1.3

1 Susanthika Jayasinghe SRI 17 Dec 75 11.29

200 m

12 August

Wind: -2.1

1 Susanthika Jayasinghe SRI 17 Dec 75 22.84

400 m

10 August

6 Sagardeep Kaur IND 21 Sep 81 55.35

Triple jump

11 August

6 Anusha Ekneligoda SRI 21 May 71 12.65

Shot

12 August

6 Harwant Kaur IND 5 Jul 80 15.37

Discus

9 August

2 Harwant Kaur IND 5 Jul 80 57.60

3 Swaranjeet Kaur IND 7 Jun 76 55.05

6 Padma Nandani Wijesundara SRI 12 Apr 73 42.87

Hammer

9 August

3 Hardeep Kaur IND 17 Feb 77 57.82

Javelin

11 August

4 Anne Maheshi De Silva SRI 15 Nov 77 52.73

800 m

12 August

4 Myint Myint Aye MYA 18 Nov 77 2:06.07

5 Sunita Kanojia IND 12 Dec 75 2:06.67

1500 m

11 August

5 Myint Myint Aye MYA 18 Nov 77 4:22.73

6 Geeta Manral IND 11 Dec 80 4:23.84

5000 m

12 August

5 Beant Kaur IND 29 Dec 84 17:17.47

6 Dalugoda A. Inoka SRI 7 Dec 74 17:30.77

10000 m

10 August

3 L. Aruna Devi IND 10 Jun 77 35:38.70

4 M.A. Chandrawathe SRI 27 Feb 81 35:53.75

5 Dalugoda A. Inoka SRI 7 Dec 74 36:09.54

6 Sujeewa Nilmini Jayasena SRI 4 Sep 72 36:14.28

100 m hurdles

12 August

Wind: -2.1

2 Sriyani Kulawansa-Fonseka SRI 1 Mar 70 13.43

High jump

10 August

2 Bobby Aloysius IND 30 May 74 1.84

Heptathlon

10 August

2 Javur J. Shobha IND 14 Jan 78 5775

4 Soma Biswas IND 16 May 78 5609

20 km walk

11 August

5 G.L.R. Priyadharshani SRI 22 Nov 80 1:57:39

6 M.M.K. Mapa SRI 29 Aug 69 2:03:17

4 x 100 m

10 August

4 Sri Lanka SRI 45.05

4 x 400 m

12 August

1 India IND 3:37.48

2 Japan JPN 3:38.29

3 Sri Lanka SRI 3:42.71

18th Asian Athletics Championships, 2009

Guangzhou, China 10-14 November

Men

100 m

11 November

Wind: -0.1

6 Shehan Ambepitiya SRI 17 Jan 90 10.49

7 Sathya Suresh IND 7 Sep 87 10.62

8 Abdul Najeeb Qureshi IND 25 Feb 88 10.63

Semifinals

11 November

HEAT 1

Wind: -0.6

3 Shehan Ambepitiya SRI 17 Jan 90 10.54

4 Abdul Najeeb Quereshi IND 25 Feb 88 10.62

HEAT 2

Wind: -1.1

4 Sathya Suresh IND 7 Sep 87 10.63

HEATS

10 November

HEAT 2

Wind: -1.1

6 Shiwantha M. Weerasooriya SRI 2 Apr 79 11.12

7 Tilak Ram Tharu NEP 10 Apr 93 11.52

HEAT 3

Wind: -0.8

2 Sathya Suresh IND 7 Sep 87 10.55

HEAT 4

Wind: -0.5

1 Shehan Ambepitiya SRI 17 Jan 90 10.59

3 Abdul Najeeb Quereshi IND 25 Feb 88 10.60

8 Hussain Haleem THE MALDIVES 27 Nov 82 11.25

200 m

Semifinals

12 November

HEAT 1

Wind: -0.1

6 Sivadasan Nair Arunjith IND 28 Feb 87 21.62

HEAT 2

Wind: 1.0

5 Shehan Ambepitiya SRI 17 Jan 90 21.57

HEATS

12 November

HEAT 1

Wind: 1.9

Shiwantha M. Weerasooriya SRI 2 Apr 79 DNF

HEAT 2

Wind: 0.9

7 Tilak Ram Tharu NEP 10 Apr 93 23.39 NJR

HEAT 3

Wind: 0.9

2 Sivadasan Nair Arunjith IND 28 Feb 87 21.54

HEAT 4

Wind: 0.9

5 Shehan Ambepitiya SRI 17 Jan 90 21.51

400 m

11 November

4 Bibin Mathew IND 16 Jan 87 47.03

5 Shake K. Mortaja IND 30 Jan 81 47.36

6 Rohitha Pushpakumara SRI 14 Jan 82 47.41

HEATS

10 November

HEAT 2

IND 30 Jan 81 46.98

Prasanna S. Amarasekara SRI 21 Mar 81 DQ

HEAT 3

1 Bibin Mathew IND 16 Jan 87 46.59

3 Rohitha Pushpakumara SRI 14 Jan 82 47.03

800 m

13 November

4 Shishpal Prakash Verma IND 29 Sep 88 1:49.01

HEATS

12 November

HEAT 1

3 Satnam Singh IND 2 Feb 85 1:52.46

HEAT 2

2 Shishpal Prakash Verma IND 29 Sep 88 1:52.12

4 K. Suminda Mendis SRI 17 May 78 1:52.88

1500 m

11 November

2 Chaminda Indika Wijekoon SRI 15 Sep 81 3:47.01

3 Chatholi Hamza IND 1 Nov 81 3:48.44

5 Sunil Kumar IND 10 Oct 84 3:49.38

12 Hari Kumar Rimal NEP 13 Jun 87 4:03.85

HEATS

10 November

HEAT 1

2 Chatholi Hamza IND 1 Nov 81 3:46.24

3 Chaminda Indika Wijekoon SRI 15 Sep 81 3:46.26

HEAT 2

5 Sunil Kumar IND 10 Oct 84 3:47.90

5000 m

10 November

11 Hari Kumar Rimal NEP 13 Jun 87 14:38.13

10000 m

14 November

6 Sunil Kumar INDIA 10 Oct 84 29:28.73

3000 m steeple

12 November

4 Elam Singh INDIA 21 Feb 82 8:41.81

8 Jai Bir Singh INDIA 21 Feb 82 8:52.16

400 m hurdles

13 November

2 Joseph G. Abraham INDIA 11 Sep 81 49.96

HEATS

12 November

HEAT 1

3 Joseph G. Abraham INDIA 11 Sep 81 50.42

HEAT 2

5 H.P. Yasasiri Ajith SRI LANKA 6 Mar 83 53.91

High jump

13 November

1 Manjula Kumara Wijesekara SRI LANKA 30 Jan 84 2.23

11 Harishankar Roy INDIA 4 Apr 86 2.10

14 Shajib Hossain BANGLADESH 25 Nov 92 2.05 NYR NR NJR

Long jump

12 November

7 Mahan Singh INDIA 4 Mar 82 7.67 2.1

Triple jump

13 November

4 Renjith Maheswary INDIA 30 Jan 86 16.48 4.4

10 Chamara Nuwan Gamage SRI LANKA 18 Jun 85 14.83 1.0

Shot

11 November

1 Om Prakash Singh INDIA 4 Jan 87 19.87

9 Saurabh Vij INDIA 14 Jun 87 18.09

Javelin

14 November

5 Kashinath Naik INDIA 12 May 81 73.38

Om Narain INDIA 17 Apr 82 DQ IAAF Rule 32.2.a 75.36

Decathlon

13 November

4 Bhartender Singh INDIA 23 Oct 88 6932 10.88/0.9 7.06/0.8 13.05 1.75 52.71 15.09/0.0 43.67 3.70 59.29 5:24.69

20 km walk b

12 November

5 Babubhai Panocha INDIA 10 Aug 78 1:25:11

Harminder Singh INDIA 9 May 84 DQ

4 x 100 m

14 November

5 INDIA 39.58 Bharmappa C. Nagaraj, Sathya Suresh, Sameer Mon, Abdul Najeeb Quereshi

HEATS

12 November

HEAT 2

2 India INDIA 40.01 Bharmappa C. Nagaraj, Sathya Suresh, Sameer Mon, Ritesh Anand

4 x 400 m

14 November

3 INDIA 3:06.83 Harpreet Singh, Bibin Mathew, V. B. Bineesh, Shake K. Mortaja

5 SRI LANKA 3:07.99 U.G. Wickramesinghe, Rohitha Pushpakumara, Kasun Kalhar Seneviratne, Prasanna S. Amarasekara

Women

100 m

11 November

Wind: -1.0

3 Hiriyur M. Jyothi INDIA 1 Jul 83 11.60

Semifinals

11 November

HEAT 1

Wind: 0.0

5 Saradha Narayanan INDIA 22 Aug 86 11.99 Women

HEAT 2

Wind: 0.8

2 Hiriyur M. Jyothi INDIA 1 Jul 83 11.66

6 D.D.Premila Priyadharshani SRI LANKA 10 Mar 81 11.91

HEATS

10 November

HEAT 2

Wind: -0.8

2 Hiriyur M. Jyothi INDIA 1 Jul 83 11.72

HEAT 3

Wind: -1.1

3 Saradha Narayanan INDIA 22 Aug 86 12.06

6 Achala Shalika Dias SRI LANKA 17 Dec 80 12.38

8 Keshari Chaudhari NEPAL 16 Oct 91 13.68

HEAT 4

Wind: 0.0

1 D.D.Premila Priyadharshani SRI LANKA 10 Mar 81 12.00

200 m

13 November

Wind: 0.9

6 Chandrika Subashini SRI LANKA 20 Jun 87 24.21

Semifinals

12 November

HEAT 1

Wind: -0.5

3 Chandrika Subashini SRI LANKA 20 Jun 87 24.20


HEAT 2

Wind: 0.0

D.D.Premila Priyadharshani SRI LANKA 10 Mar 81 DNF

HEATS

12 November

HEAT 3

Wind: 0.5

2 Chandrika Subashini SRI LANKA 20 Jun 87 24.32

HEAT 4

Wind: 1.8

3 D.D.Premila Priyadharshani SRI LANKA 10 Mar 81 24.72

4 Karnatapu Sowjanya INDIA 25 Jun 87 25.21

7 Pramila Rijal NEPAL 1 May 85 27.35

400 m

11 November

3 Manjeet Kaur INDIA 24 Apr 82 53.66

4 Mandeep Kaur INDIA 19 Apr 88 53.76

HEATS

10 November

HEAT 1

2 Mandeep Kaur INDIA 19 Apr 88 53.19

6 Chandrika Subashini SRI LANKA 20 Jun 87 55.32

HEAT 2

2 Manjeet Kaur INDIA 24 Apr 82 53.87

7 Pramila Rijal NEPAL 1 May 85 60.47

800 m

13 November

6 Tintu Luka INDIA 26 Apr 89 2:07.61

HEATS

12 November

HEAT 1

5 Sushma Devi INDIA 7 May 84 2:08.63

6 N.M.Chaminda Dilrukshi SRI LANKA 10 Sep 85 2:09.08

HEAT 2

2 Tintu Luka INDIA 26 Apr 89 2:05.63

1500 m

11 November

4 Simon Rajam Bindu INDIA 20 Apr 89 4:33.73

5 Sushma Devi INDIA 7 May 84 4:35.04

8 D.A. Shanika Samanmali SRI LANKA 14 Oct 84 4:41.05

5000 m

10 November

3 Kavita Raut INDIA 5 May 85 16:05.90

7 Jhuma Khatun INDIA 28 Aug 88 17:13.10

10000 m

14 November

2 Kavita Raut INDIA 5 May 85 34:17.21

7 Preethi Lakshmi Rao INDIA 11 Apr 82 35:22.65

3000 m steeple

12 November

2 Sudha Singh INDIA 25 Jun 86 10:10.77 NR

3 Kiran Tiwari INDIA 25 Jun 87 10:34.55

High jump

14 November

7 Sahana Kumari INDIA 6 Mar 81 1.80

9 Priyangika Madumanthi SRI LANKA 3 Dec 85 1.75

Pole vault

12 November

4 Vazhipali Suresh Surekha INDIA 14 Aug 84 3.80

Long jump

10 November

6 Maliakhal Prajusha INDIA 20 May 87 6.15 -0.1

7 Resmi Bose INDIA 10 May 86 6.13 0.0

8 N.C.D. Priyadharshani SRI LANKA 15 Sep 79 6.11 -0.5

Triple jump

11 November

8 Maliakhal Prajusha INDIA 20 May 87 12.58 0.5

10 Resmi Bose INDIA 10 May 86 12.18 0.2

13 Keshari Chaudhari NEPAL 16 Oct 91 11.23 -0.3

Discus

13 November

3 Krishna Poonia INDIA 5 May 77 59.84

5 Harwant Kaur INDIA 5 Jul 80 53.83

Hammer

11 November

6 Sukanya Mishra INDIA 6 Oct 85 55.30

Javelin

12 November

6 Sundaram Saraswathi INDIA 6 Oct 85 51.15

4 x 100 m

14 November

INDIA DQ Nair Kanchana P. Priya, Nidhi Singh, Hiriyur M. Jyothi, Saradha Narayanan

HEATS

12 November

HEAT 1

4 INDIA 46.51 Mandeep Kaur, Karnatapu Sowjanya, P. K. Priya, Saradha Narayanan

HEAT 2

SRI LANKA DNF Mangala Priyadharshani, Achala Shalika Dias, J.A.Nirmani Jayasinghe, D.D.Premila Priyadharshani

4 x 400 m

14 November

2 INDIA 3:31.62 Mandeep Kaur, Sini Jose, Chitra K. Soman, Manjeet Kaur

19th Asian Athletics Championship 2011

Kobe JPN 7 - 10 July

Men

100 m

Semifinals

7 July

HEAT 2

Wind: 0.5

6 Shehan Ambepitiya SRI 17 Jan 90 10.68

HEATS

7 July

HEAT 1

Wind: 0.9

5 Mohan Khan BAN 6 Sep 91 11.31

Gholam Shareq Hamkar AFG 6 Jun 86 DQ

Liaqat Ali PAK 6 Aug 83 DQ

HEAT 3

Wind: 0.0

2 Shehan Ambepitiya SRI 17 Jan 90 10.64

200 m

10 July

Wind: -0.4

6 Shehan Ambepitiya SRI 17 Jan 90 21.16

HEATS

9 July

HEAT 3

Wind: 2.1

2 Shehan Ambepitiya SRI 17 Jan 90 21.11

400 m

HEATS

HEAT 1

3 Prasanna S. Amarasekara SRI 21 Mar 81 47.31

7 Abdul Qahar Rahmati AFG 55.78

HEAT 2

3 Shake K. Mortaja IND 30 Jan 81 47.63

800 m

10 July

3 Ghamanda Ram IND 1 Jul 84 1:46.46

5 Sajeesh Joseph IND 14 Jan 87 1:48.56

8 Ali Muhammad PAK 1:56.09

1500 m

8 July

3 Chaminda Indika Wijekoon SRI 15 Sep 81 3:44.01

9 Pranjal Gogoi IND 3:51.53

11 Hari Kumar Rimal NEP 13 Jun 87 3:53.55

15 Shifaz Moahmed MDV 17 Aug 86 4:17.91

5000 m

9 July

6 Suresh Kumar Patel IND 1 Jul 91 14:05.64

15 Hari Kumar Rimal NEP 13 Jun 87 15:16.55

10000 m

7 July

5 Suresh Kumar Patel IND 1 Jul 91 29:37.62

7 Kheta Ram IND 30:31.85

3000 m steeple

8 July

110 m hurdles

HEATS 10 July

Heat 1

Wind: -2.1

7 Mohsin Ali PAK 19 Mar 88 14.52

400 m hurdles

9 July

4 Joseph G. Abraham IND 11 Sep 81 50.82

6 Satinder Singh IND 7 Feb 87 51.93

HEATS

8 July

Heat 1

3 Satinder Singh IND 7 Feb 87 50.95

Heat 2

3 Joseph G. Abraham IND 11 Sep 81 50.94

Long jump

10 July

12 Gholam Shareq Hamkar AFG 6 Jun 86 6.38 2.4

Triple jump

8 July

12 Zafar Iqbal PAK 10 Apr 82 15.30 -0.7

Shot

9 July

3 Om Prakash Singh IND 4 Jan 87 19.47

Saurabh Vij IND 14 Jun 87 DQ IAAF Rule 32.2.a 18.72

Discus

7 July

2 Vikas Gowda IND 5 Jul 83 61.58

Decathlon

8 July

3 Bhartender Singh IND 23 Oct 88 7358 10.93/-0.8 6.95/-0.1 14.65 1.93 50.86 15.03/0.3 43.80 4.10 59.46 5:23.04

4 x 100 m

10 July

8 IND 40.38 Ritesh Anand, Krishna Kumar Rane, Sameer Mon, Rahamatulla Molla


HEATS

8 July

HEAT 1

4 IND 40.13 Ritesh Anand, Krishna Kumar Rane, Sameer Mon, Rahamatulla Molla

4 x 400 m

10 July

4 SRI 3:09.26 Prasanna S. Amarasekara, Prasanna S. Amarasekara, Kasun Kalhar Seneviratne, Dimuth Neelaka Perera

IND DQ Davinder Singh, Jithin Paul, Jayakumar Premanand, Shake K. Mortaja

Women

100 m

HEATS

7 July

HEAT 3

Wind: 1.0

5 Afa Ismail MDV 1 Nov 93 12.98

200 m

10 July

Wind: -2.2

6 Chandrika Subashini SRI 20 Jun 87 24.41

HEATS

10 July

HEAT 1

Wind: -1.5

5 Afa Ismail MDV 1 Nov 93 26.09

HEAT 3

Wind: 0.4

2 Chandrika Subashini SRI 20 Jun 87 24.17

400 m

8 July

2 Chandrika Subashini SRI 20 Jun 87 53.35

HEATS

7 July

HEAT 2

1 Chandrika Subashini SRI 20 Jun 87 54.05

800 m

10 July

3 Tintu Luka IND 26 Apr 89 2:02.55

1500 m

8 July

3 Orchatteri P. Jaisha IND 23 May 83 4:21.41

9 Surya Maya Rai NEP 16 Jan 82 4:43.24

11 Rabia Ashiq PAK 15 Apr 92 4:57.89 NJR

Jhuma Khatun IND 28 Aug 88 DQ

5000 m

9 July

8 Kavita Raut IND 5 May 85 16:23.06

9 Loganathan Surya IND 7 Jul 90 17:19.44

10000 m

7 July

3 Preeja Sreedharan IND 13 Mar 82 33:15.55

6 Kavita Raut IND 5 May 85 35:24.35

3000 m steeple

10 July

2 Sudha Singh IND 25 Jun 86 10:08.52

6 Priyanka Singh Patel IND 8 Jul 87 10:56.88

100 m hurdles

HEATS

10 July

HEAT 2

Wind: -0.6

6 Sumita Rani BAN 2 Apr 88 16.82

400 m hurdles

10 July

3 Christine Merrill SRI 20 Aug 87 57.30

HEATS

8 July

HEAT 1

3 Christine Merrill SRI 20 Aug 87 56.83 NR

Long jump

7 July

1 Mayookha Johny IND 4 Sep 88 6.56 0.5

6 Maliakhal Prajusha IND 20 May 87 6.27 0.6

Triple jump

9 July

3 Mayookha Johny IND 4 Sep 88 14.11 0.9 NR

7 Maliakhal Prajusha IND 20 May 87 13.63 1.3

Discus

8 July

3 Harwant Kaur IND 5 Jul 80 57.99

4 Krishna Poonia IND 5 May 77 56.23

Javelin

7 July

5 Nadeeka Lakmali SRI 19 Sep 81 51.94

Heptathlon

9 July

4 Sushmita Singha Roy IND 26 Mar 84 5179 <> 14.82/-0.4 1.70 12.49 25.77/1.1 5.81/-0.2 36.91 2:42.25

4 x 400 m

10 July

2 IND 3:44.17 Mrudula Korada, Jhuma Khatun, Orchatteri P. Jaisha, Tintu Luka

20th Asian Athletics Championships 2013

Pune, India

Rank

Nation

Gold

Silver

Bronze

Total

1

  China

 

 

 

27

2

  Bahrain

 

 

 

15

3

  Japan

 

 

 

20

4

  Saudi Arabia

 

 

 

7

5

  Uzbekistan

 

 

 

8

   6

  India

2

6

9

17

14

  Sri Lanka

0

2

1

3

 

21st Asian Athletics Championships 2015

Wuhan, China

AthleticsAsia.org

Medal Standings of South Asian countries

Rank

Country

Gold

Silver

Bronze

Total

Records

 

1

China

 

 

 

41

7

2

Qatar

 

 

 

10

6

3

India

4

5

4

13

2

4

Japan

 

 

 

18

1

16

Sri Lanka

 

 

1

1

 

 

Records set by South Asian athletes

i) Men's 5000m Final Govindan Lakshmanan 13:36.62

ii) Women's 3000m Final Babar Lalita 9:34.13

22nd Asian Athletics Championship, 2017: South Asia’s performance

See Asian Athletics Championship, 2017: South Asia’s performance

See also

Asian Athletics Championships: South Asia’s performance, 2002-2015

Asian Athletics Championship, 2017: South Asia’s performance

Personal tools
Namespaces

Variants
Actions