Asian Games and India: 1951- onwards

From Indpaedia
Jump to: navigation, search

This is a collection of articles archived for the excellence of their content.
Additional information may please be sent as messages to the Facebook
community, Indpaedia.com. All information used will be gratefully
acknowledged in your name.

Contents

Historical trivia

August 17, 2018: The Times of India


Best Finish

In terms of total medals: 65 at Guangzhou 2010 (14 gold, 17 silver, 34 bronze)

In terms of most gold: Delhi 1951 (15 gold, 16 silver, 20 bronze)

In terms of position on medals tally: 2nd (Delhi 1951)

- India have only twice finished outside top eight on the medals tally (11th in 1990 and 9th in 1998).

- In each of the last four editions, India have won 10 or more gold medals.

- Of the 139 Asiad gold India have won so far, athletics has contributed a staggering 72. Kabaddi and wrestling are next with nine gold each.

- Badminton and weightlifting, two sports in which India has improved the most, have yet to win an Asiad gold.

- If India go on to defend their men's hockey gold, it will be the first such instance for the country.

- Only seven countries have participated in all editions of the Asian Games. India is one of them. Indonesia, Japan, Philippines, Sri Lanka, Singapore, and Thailand are the others.

=India's medals tally at Asian Games=


The first Asian Games were held in New Delhi in 1951 and India won 51 medals.

The best haul for India was in the last edition in Guangzhou (2010) when they bagged 65 medals which included 14 gold. India's medals tally at Asian Games

1st Edition (New Delhi, 1951) Gold: 15; Silver: 16; Bronze: 20 (Total 51) - 2nd place in medal standings

2nd Edition (Manila, 1954) Gold: 4; Silver: 4; Bronze: 5 (Total 13) - 5th place

3rd Edition (Tokyo, 1958) Gold: 5; Silver: 3; Bronze: 3 (Total 11) - 6th place

4th Edition (Jakarta, 1962) Gold: 10; Silver: 13; Bronze: 10 (Total 33) - 3rd place

5th Edition (Bangkok, 1966) Gold: 7; Silver: 4; Bronze: 11 (Total 22) - 5th place

6th Edition (Bangkok, 1970) Gold: 6; Silver: 9; Bronze: 10 (Total 25) - 5th place

7th Edition (Tehran, 1974) Gold: 4; Silver: 12; Bronze: 12 (Total 28) - 7th place

8th Edition (Bangkok, 1978) Gold: 11; Silver: 11; Bronze: 6 (Total 28) - 6th place

9th Edition (New Delhi, 1982) Gold: 13; Silver: 19; Bronze: 25 (Total 57) - 5th place

10th Edition (Seoul, 1986) Gold: 5; Silver: 9; Bronze: 23 (Total 37) - 5th place

11th Edition (Beijing, 1990) Gold: 1; Silver: 8; Bronze: 14 (Total 23) - 11th place

12th Edition (Hiroshima, 1994) Gold: 4; Silver: 3; Bronze: 15 (Total 22) - 8th place

13th Edition (Bangkok, 1998) Gold: 7; Silver: 11; Bronze: 17 (Total 35) - 9th place

14th Edition (Busan, 2002) Gold: 10; Silver: 12; Bronze: 13 (Total 35) - 8th place

15th Edition (Doha, 2006) Gold: 10; Silver: 17; Bronze: 26 (Total 53) - 8th place

16th Edition (Guangzhou, 2010) Gold: 14; Silver: 17; Bronze: 34 (Total 65) - 6th place

17th Edition (Incheon 2014) - From September 19 to October 4

Indian medal winners at the Asian Games

Athletics Federation of India

1951

S.NO

NAME

EVENT

MEDAL WON

PERFORMANCE

1

Lavy Pinto

100 m

Gold

10.8 = GR

2

Lavy Pinto

200 m

Gold

22.0 GR

3

Ranjit Singh

800 m

Gold

1:59.3 GR

4

Nikka Singh

1500 m

Gold

4:04.1 GR

5

A.S. Bakshi

4X400 m Relay

Gold

3:24.2 GR

6

Chota Singh

Marathon

Gold

2:42:58.6 GR

7

Madan Lal

Shot put

Gold

13.78 GR

8

Makhan Singh

Discus Throw

Gold

39.92 GR

9

Mahabir Prasad

10000 m Walk

Gold

52:31.4 GR

10

Bakhtawar Singh

50 km Walk

Gold

5:44:07.4 GR

11

M. Gabriel

200 m

Silver

22.5

12

A.S. Bakshi

400 m

Silver

50.8

13

Kulwant Singh

800 m

Silver

1:59.7

14

Pritam Singh

5000 m

Silver

15:57.8

15

Lavy Pinto

4X100 m Relay

Silver

42.8

16

Baldev Singh

Long Jump

Silver

6.99

17

Somnath Chopra

Hammer Throw

Silver

43:35

18

Parsa Singh

Javelin Throw

Silver

50.38

19

Roshan Mistry (W)

100 m

Silver

12.8

20

Mary D’Souza
Roshan Mistry
BanooGulzar
Pat Mendonca

4X100 m Relay

Silver

51.9

21

Govind Singh

400 m

Bronze

51.4

22

Gurbachan Singh

10000 m

Bronze

34:58.8

23

Surat Singh

Marathon

Bronze

2:53:49.8

24

Kesar Singh

10000 m Walk

Bronze

52:54.0

25

Kishen Singh

Hammer Throw

Bronze

42.32

26

Khurshid Ahmed

Decathlon

Bronze

5099

27

Mary D’Souza (W)

200 m

Bronze

28.0

28

Marie Semoes

High Jump

Bronze

1.37

29

Sylvia Gaunlet

Long Jump

Bronze

4.52

30

Barbara Webster

Shot Put

Bronze

9.02

31

Barbara Webster

Javelin Throw

Bronze

26.70

1954

S.NO

NAME

EVENT

MEDAL WON

PERFORMANCE

1

Sarwan Singh

110 m hurdles

Gold

14.7 GR

2

Ajit Singh

High Jump

Gold

1.95 GR

3

Parduman Singh Brar

Shot Put

Gold

14.14 GR

4

Parduman Singh Brar

Discus Throw

Gold

43.37 GR

5

Christine Brown
Stephie D’Souza
Violet Peters
Mary D’Souza

4X100 m Relay

Gold

49.5 GR

6

Joginder Singh

400 m

Silver

48.6

7

Sohan Singh Dhanoa

800 m

Silver

8

Joginder Singh
Dhanaor
Ivan Jacob
Harjeet Singh
J.B. Joseph

4 X 400 m Relay

Silver

3:18.0

9

M. Gabriel

100 m

Bronze

10.8

10

Dalu Ram

5000 m

Bronze

15:41.1

11

Dalu Ram

3000m SC

Bronze

9:36.5

12

Ishar Singh

Shot Put

Bronze

13.43

13

Ronnie O’Brien

Decathlon

Bronze

5259

14

Christine Brown (W)

100 m

Bronze

12.6

1958

S.NO

NAME

EVENT

MEDAL WON

PERFORMANCE

1

Milkha Singh

200 m

Gold

21.6 = GR

2

Milkha Singh

400 m

Gold

47.0

3

Mohinder Singh

Triple Jump

Gold

15.62 GR

4

Parduman Singh Brar

Shot Put

Gold

15.04 GR

5

Balkar Singh

Discus Throw

Gold

47.66 GR

6

Stephie D’Souza

200 m

Silver

26.2

7

Elizabeth Davenport

Javelin Throw

Silver

46.07

8

Parduman Singh Brar

Discus Throw

Bronze

45.67

1962

S.NO

NAME

EVENT

MEDAL WON

PERFORMANCE

1

Milkha Singh

400 m

Gold

46.9

2

Mohinder Singh

1500 m

Gold

3:48.6 GR

3

Tarlok Singh

10000m

Gold

30:21.4 GR

4

Daljit Singh
Jagdish Singh
Makhan Singh
Milkha Singh

Gold

3:10.2 GR

5

Gurbachan Singh Randhawa

Decathlon

Gold

6739

6

Makhan Singh

400 m

Silver

47.5

7

Daljit Singh

800 m

Silver

1:52.6

8

Amrit Pal

1500 m

Silver

3:50.1

9

DinshawIrani

Shot Put

Silver

14.99

10

Parduman Singh Brar

Discus Throw

Silver

47.01

11

Amrit Pal

800 m

Bronze

1:53.4

12

Tarlok Singh

5000 m

Bronze

14:31.4

13

Joginder Singh

Shot put

Bronze

14.91

14

Elizabeth Davenport

Javelin Throw

Bronze

44.82

1966

S.NO

NAME

EVENT

MEDAL WON

PERFORMANCE

1

Ajmer Singh

400 m

Gold

47.1

2

BhogeswarBaruah

800 m

Gold

1:49.4 GR

3

Bhim Singh

High Jump

Gold

2.05

4

Joginder Singh

Shot Put

Gold

16.22 GR

5

Praveen Kumar

Discus Throw

Gold

49.62 GR

6

Ajmer Singh

200 m

Silver

21.5

7

Labh Singh

Triple Jump

Bronze

15.49

8

Balkar Singh

Discus Throw

Bronze

47.64

9

Praveen Kumar

Hammer Throw

Bronze

57.18

10

ManjitWalia

80 m Hurdles

Bronze

11.4

11

Christine Forage

Long Jump

Bronze

5.69

1970

S.NO

NAME

EVENT

MEDAL WON

PERFORMANCE

1

Mohinder Singh Gill

Triple Jump

Gold

16.11 GR

2

Joginder Singh

Shot put

Gold

17.09 GR

3

Praveen Kumar

Discus Throw

Gold

52.32

4

Kamaljeet Sandhu

400 m

Gold

57.3

5

Sriram

800 m

Silver

1:48.3

6

Edward Sequeria

5000 m

Silver

14:33.8

7

BhogeswarBaruah
P.C. Punappa
Sucha Singh
Ajmer Singh

4 x 400 m Relay

Silver

3:11.9

8

Labh Singh

Triple Jump

Silver

16.11 GR

9

M.G. Shetty

Decathlon

Silver

6582

10

Sucha Singh

400 m

Bronze

47.2

11

Gurmej Singh

3000 m SC

Bronze

8:53.2

12

O.L. Thomas
Kenneth Powell
A.P. Ramaswamy
Ramesh Tawde

High Jump

Bronze

3:13.0

13

Bhim Singh

High Jump

Bronze

2.03

14

Labh Singh

Long Jump

Bronze

7.45

1974

S.NO

NAME

EVENT

MEDAL WON

PERFORMANCE

1

Sriram Singh

800 m

Gold

1:47.57

2

Shivnath Singh

5000 m

Gold

14:20.50

3

T.C. Yohannan

Long Jump

Gold

8.07

4

Vijay Singh Chauhan

Decathlon

Gold

7375

5

Shivnath Singh

10000 m

Silver

30:51.61

6

Gurmej Singh

3000 m SC

Silver

9:04.00

7

Lehmber SinghSriram SinghSucha SinghP.C. Punappa

4 x 400 m Relay

Silver

3:08.73

8

Mohinder Singh

Triple Jump

Silver

16.25

9

Bahadur Singh

Shot put

Silver

17.94

10

Praveen Kumar

Discus Throw

Silver

53.64

11

Nirmal Singh

Hammer Throw

Silver

60.02

12

Lehan Singh

400 m Hurdles

Bronze

52.49

13

Satish Pillai

Long Jump

Bronze

15.97

14

Jagraj Singh

Shot put

Bronze

17.64

15

Suresh Babu

Decathlon

Bronze

6836

1978

S.NO

NAME

EVENT

MEDAL WON

PERFORMANCE

1

R.Gnansekharan

200 m

Gold

21.42

2

Sriram Singh

800 m

Gold

1:48.8 a

3

Hari Chand

5000 m

Gold

14:22.0 a

4

Hari Chand

10000 m

Gold

30:07.7 a

5

Hakam Singh

20 km RW

Gold

1:31:55

6

Suresh Babu

Long Jump

Gold

7.85

7

Bahadur Singh Chouhan

Shot put

Gold

17.61

8

R.Gnansekharan

100 m

Silver

10.60

9

Uday Krishna

400 m

Silver

46.79

10

Gopal Saini

3000 m SC

Silver

8:44.8a

11

MurliKuttan
Harkamaljit Singh
Uday Krishna
Prabhu
Sri Ram Singh

4 X 400 m Relay

Silver

3:08.4a

12

GeetaZutshi

1500 m

Silver

4:28.2a

13

Angel Mary Joseph

Long Jump

Silver

6.05

14

Angel Mary Joseph

Pentathlon

Silver

3837

15

MuraliKuttan

400 m

Bronze

47.08

16

Rattan Singh

1500 m

Bronze

3:48.1a

17

Satbir Singh

110 m H

Bronze

14.43

1982

S.NO

NAME

EVENT

MEDAL WON

PERFORMANCE

1

Charles Borromeo

800 m

Gold

1:46.81 GR

2

Chand Ram

20 KM Walk

Gold

1:29:29 GR

3

Bahadur Singh Chouhan

Shot put

Gold

18.54 GR

4

M.D. Valsamma

400 m H

Gold

58.47 GR

5

K.K. Premachandran

400 m

Silver

47.27

6

Gopal Saini

3000 m SC

Silver

8:50.28

7

Kuldip Singh

Discus Throw

Silver

53.50

8

P.T. Usha

100 m

Silver

11.95

9

GeetaZutshi

800 m

Silver

2:05.77

10

GeetaZutshi

1500 m

Silver

4:19.33

11

Rita Sen
HamidaBanu
SumaleePoosup
PusadeeSangvijit

4 x 400 m Relay

Silver

3:38.32

12

Mercy Kuttan

Long Jump

Silver

6.26

13

Suresh Yadav

1500 m

Bronze

3:45.62

14

Raj Kumar

5000 m

Bronze

13:59.90

15

Praveen Jolly

110 m H

Bronze

14.52

16

HosurKukkappaSeetharan

Marathon

Bronze

2:25:07

17

SammudiBalasubramaniam

Triple Jump

Bronze

16.14

18

Balvinder Singh

Shot put

Bronze

17.44

19

Gurtej Singh

Javelin Throw

Bronze

71.58

20

Padmini Thomas

400 m

Bronze

55.14

1986

S.NO

NAME

EVENT

MEDAL WON

PERFORMANCE

1

P.T. Usha

200 m

Gold

23.44 GR

2

P.T. Usha

400 m

Gold

52.16 GR

3

P.T. Usha

400 m H

Gold

56.08 GR

4

M.D. Valsamma
Vandana Rao
Shiny Abraham
P.T. Usha

4 x 400 m Relay

Gold

3:34.58

5

P.T. Usha

100 m

Silver

11.67

6

Shiny Abraham

400 m

Silver

53.32

7

Chand Ram

20 KM Walk

Bronze

1:28:03

8

Manjit Singh

Discus Throw

Bronze

52.80

9

Suman Rawat

3000 m

Bronze

9:14.70

1990

S.NO

NAME

EVENT

MEDAL WON

PERFORMANCE

1

Deena Ram

3000 m SC

Silver

8:35.19

2

P.T. Usha

400 m

Silver

52.86

3

ZeniaAyrton
Shantimol Philips
KuttySaramma
P.T. Usha

4 x 100 m Relay

Silver

44.99

4

Pranati Mishra
Shantimol Philips
KuttySaramma
P.T. Usha

4 x 400 m Relay

Silver

3:38.45

5

S.D. Eashan

Shot put

Bronze

17.32

6

Rosa Kutty

800 m

Bronze

2:04.05

1994

S.NO

NAME

EVENT

MEDAL WON

PERFORMANCE

1

P.T. Usha
G.V. Dhanalakshmi
Shiny Wilson
KuttySaramma

4 x 400 m Relay

Silver

3:33.34

2

KuttySaramma

400 m

Bronze

52.57

3

Shiny Wilson

800 m

Bronze

2:02.22

1998

S.NO

NAME

EVENT

MEDAL WON

PERFORMANCE

1

JyotirmoyeeSikdar

800 m

Gold

2:01.00

2

JyotirmoyeeSikdar

1500 m

Gold

4:12.82

3

Lijo David Thottan
Purukottam
Ramachandran
Jata Shankar
Paramjit Singh

4 x 400 m Relay

Silver

3:02.62

4

Shakti Singh

Shot put

Silver

18.81

5

Anil Kumar

Discus Throw

Silver

58.43

6

Rosa Kutty

800 m

Silver

2:03:34

7

Sunita Rani

5000 m

Silver

15:54.47

8

Jincey Philips
Jyotirmoyee
Sikdhar
Rosa Kutty
K.M. Beenamol

4 x 400 m Relay

Silver

3:32.20

9

Paramjit Singh

400 m

Bronze

45.93

10

Bahadur Prasad

1500 m

Bronze

3:41.48

11

Gulab Chand

10000 m

Bronze

29:10.53

12

Rachita Mistry

100 m

Bronze

11.41 w

13

Sunita Rani

1500 m

Bronze

4:13.66

14

NeelamJaswant Singh

Discus Throw

Bronze

55.09

15

Gurmeet Kaur

Javelin Throw

Bronze

59.00

2002

S.NO

NAME

EVENT

MEDAL WON

PERFORMANCE

1

Bahadur Singh

Shot put

Gold

19.03

2

SaraswatiSaha

200 m

Gold

23.28

3

K.M. Beenamol

800 m

Gold

2:04.17

4

Sunita Rani

1500 m

Gold

4:06.03 GR

5

Jincy Philip
Manjeet Kaur
Soma Biswas
K.M. Beenamol

4 x 400 m Relay

Gold

3:30.84

6

Anju Bobby George

Long Jump

Gold

6.53

7

NeelamJaswant Singh

Discus Throw

Gold

64.55 GR

8

K.M. Binu

800 m

Silver

1:47.57

9

Purakkotte
Ramachandran
Manoj Lal
Satvir Singh
Bhupinder Singh

4 x 400 m Relay

Silver

3:04.22

10

K.M. Beenamol

400 m

Silver

52.04

11

Madhuri Singh

800 m

Silver

2:04.94

12

Madhuri Singh

High Jump

Silver

1.88

13

Sona Biswas

Heptathlon

Silver

5899

14

Shakti Singh

Shot put

Bronze

18.27

15

Anil Kumar

Discus Throw

Bronze

59.81

16

Sunita Rani

5000 m

Bronze

15:18.77

17

J. J. Shobha

Heptathlon

Bronze

5870

2006

S.NO

NAME

EVENT

MEDAL WON

PERFORMANCE

1

SathiGeetha
PinkiPramanik
ChitraSoman
ManjeetKaur

4X400 m Relay

Gold

3:32.95

2

Aboobacker
Thanikkal
Joseph Abraham
Bhupinder Singh
K.M. Binu

4X400 m Relay

Silver

3:06.65

3

ManjeetKaur

400 m

Silver

52.17

4

Anju Bobby George

Long Jump

Silver

6.52

5

Soma Biswas

Heptathlon

Silver

56.75

6

Krishna Poonia

Discus Throw

Silver

61.53

7

J.J. Shobha

Heptathlon

Silver

5662

2010

S.NO

NAME

EVENT

MEDAL WON

PERFORMANCE

1

Joseph Abraham

400 m H

Gold

49.96

2

PreejaSreedharan

10000 m

Gold

31:50.47

3

AshwiniAkkunji

400 m H

Gold

56.15

4

Sudha Singh

3000 m SC

Gold

9:55.47 GR

5

ManjeetKaur
Sini Jose
AshwiniAkkunjI
MandeepKaur

4X400 m Relay

Gold

3:29.02 GR

6

PreejaSreedharan

5000 m

Silver

15:15.89

7

KavitaRaut

10000 m

Silver

31:51.44

8

VikasGowda

Discus Throw

Bronze

63.13

9

Tintu Luka

800 m

Bronze

2:01.36

10

KavitaRaut

5000 m

Bronze

15:16.54

11

Krishna Poonia

Discus Throw

Bronze

61.94

12

PramilaAiyappa

Heptathlon

Bronze

54.15

2014

S.NO

NAME

EVENT

MEDAL WON

PERFORMANCE

1

PriyankaPawar
Tintu Luka
MandeepKaur
MachettiraRaju
Poovamma

4X400 m Relay

Gold

3:28.68 GR

2

SeemaPunia

Discus Throw

Gold

61.83

3

VikasGowda

Discus Throw

Silver

62.58

4

Tintu Luka

800 m

Silver

1:59.19

5

KhushbirKaur

20 KM Walk

Silver

1:33.07

6

Arokia Rajiv

400 m

Bronze

45.92

7

Naveen Kumar

3000 m SC

Bronze

8:40.39

2018

S.NO

NAME

EVENT

MEDAL WON

PERFORMANCE

1

Tajinder Pal Singh

Shot Put

Gold

20.75

2

Neeraj Chopra

Javelin Throw

Gold

88.06

3

Manjit Singh

800m

Gold

1.46.15

4

Arpinder Singh

Triple Jump

Gold

16.77

5

Swapna Barman

Heptathlon

Gold

6026

6

Jinson Johnson

1500m

Gold

3.44.72

7

Hima Das
MR Poovamma
Saritaben Gayakwad
Vismaya Vk

4x400m Relay

Gold

3:28.72

8

Hima Das

400m

Silver

50.79

9

Muhammed Anas

400m

Silver

45.69

10

Dutee Chand

100m

Silver

11.32

11

Neena Varakil Pinto

Long Jump

Silver

6.51

12

Dharun Ayyasamy

400MH

Silver

48.96

13

Sudha Singh

3000m SC

Silver

9.40.03

14

Jinson Johnson

800m

Silver

1.46.35

15

Dutee Chand

200m

Silver

23.20

16

Kunhu Muhammed
Dharun Ayyasamy
Muhammed Anas
Arokia Rajiv

4x400m Relay

Silver

3.01.85

17

Hima Das
MR Poovamma
Muhammed Anas
Arokia Rajiv

4x400m Mixed Relay

Silver

3.15.71

18

Seema Punia

Discus Throw

Bronze

62.26

19

PU Chitra

1500m

Bronze

4.12.56

See also

Asian Games and India: 2018

Personal tools
Namespaces

Variants
Actions